Macias v. Southern California Permanente Medical etc. CA2/4
[…] [Citation.] If the employer produces a legitimate reason for the adverse employment action, the presumption of retaliation ‘drops out of the picture,’ and the burden shifts back to the employee to prove intentional retaliation. [Citation.]” (Akers v. County of San Diego, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 1453.)3 3 Plaintiffs contend section 1102.6 requires the employer to prove a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for termination under a heightened clear-and-convincing standard. We disagree. Section 1102.6 provides that “once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by section 1102.5.” (§ 1102.6.) Section 1102.6 thus describes the employer’s burden of proving a same-decision affirmative defense. (See Harris v. City of Santa Monica (2013) 56 Cal.4th 203, 239 [section 1102.6 “requires the employer to prove a same-decision defense by clear and convincing evidence . . .”].)