Filed 12/9/20 Macias v. Southern California Permanente Medical etc. CA2/4
[…] nonretaliatory reason for the adverse employment
action. [Citation.] If the employer produces a legitimate reason
for the adverse employment action, the presumption of
retaliation ‘drops out of the picture,’ and the burden shifts back to
the employee to prove intentional retaliation. [Citation.]” (Akers
v. County of San Diego, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 1453.)3
3 Plaintiffs contend section 1102.6 requires the employer to
prove a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for termination under
a heightened clear-and-convincing standard. We disagree. Section
1102.6 provides that “once it has been demonstrated by a
preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by
Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited
action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden
of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the
alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent
reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities
protected by section 1102.5.” (§ 1102.6.) Section 1102.6 thus
describes the employer’s burden of proving a same-decision
affirmative defense. (See Harris v. City of Santa Monica (2013)
56 Cal.4th 203, 239 [section 1102.6 “requires the employer to
prove a same-decision defense by clear and convincing
evidence . . .”].)