See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] benefit plans. Rather, it suggests a replacement or substi-
tution instead of a blanket pre-emption. See Webster’s
Third New International Dictionary 2295 (1976) (defining
“supersede” to mean, among other things, “to take the place
of and outmode by superiority”); District of Columbia v.
Greater Washington Bd. of Trade, 506 U. S. 125, 135–136
(1992) (Stevens, J., dissenting) (noting the word “super-
sede” is “often overlooked”).
Where Congress seeks to pre-empt state laws without re-
placing them, it typically uses different words. See, e.g., 84
Stat. 88, codified in 15 U. S. C. §1334(b) (stating in a
“preemption” section that “[n]o requirement or prohibition
based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State
law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cig-
arettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity
with the provisions of this Act”); 49 U. S. C. §41713(b)(1)
(“[A] State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation,
or other provision having the force and effect of law related
to a price, route, or service of an air carrier”). Congress
knows how to write sweeping pre-emption statutes. But it
did not do so here.