Appeal in Marsh v. State, 253 So. 3d 674, 675 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018), on the ground
[…] person’s normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams
of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams
of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
....
(3) Any person:
(a) Who is in violation of subsection (1);
(b) Who operates a vehicle; and
(c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes or contributes to
causing:
....
2. Serious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933
commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
§ 316.193, Fla. Stat. (2014).
3. Section 322.34(6), Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
(6) Any person who operates a motor vehicle:
(a) Without having a driver license as required under s. 322.03;
or
(b) While his or her driver license or driving privilege is
canceled, suspended, or revoked pursuant to s. 316.655, s. 322.26(8),
-5-
causing serious injury contains the element of intoxication, and DWLS causing
serious bodily harm contains the element of a suspended driving privilege.
Because “each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not,” the