In re J.T. and L.B. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] L.B. remains in the
custody of her nonoffending father and has achieved permanency in his care.
3
health, or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or
neglect of the child, as evidenced by the continuation or insubstantial diminution
of conditions which threatened the health, welfare, or life of the child.
Here, petitioner failed to follow through with a reasonable family case plan, despite an
ample opportunity to do so. The circuit court granted petitioner two improvement periods, yet
found that she was noncompliant in both instances. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4)(A) requires
that “the respondent shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the
improvement period.” However, by petitioner’s own admission, she failed to substantially
participate in adult life skills and parenting classes, her psychological evaluation, individualized
therapy, or random drug screening, all of which were reasonable terms of her family case plan.