Amerisourcebergen Corp v. Lebanon County Employees' Retirement Fund
[…] Seen in that light, the court’s ruling is a discovery ruling in an ongoing proceeding and thus within the court’s discretion.118 But even if the ruling were to be viewed as the court’s post- trial remedial order, the ruling is still within the court’s discretion.119 In either case, 117 203 A.3d 738. 118 Mann v. Oppenheimer, 517 A.2d 1056, 1061 (Del. 1986) (“The application of the discovery rules is subject to the exercise of the trial court’s sound discretion.”). 119 Under Section 220(c)(3), the Court of Chancery may “in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper.” 40 we find that allowing the Rule 30(b)(6) deposition was a sound exercise of the court’s discretion. 2. Palantir AmerisourceBergen next contends that the Court of Chancery’s discovery directive conflicts with Palantir, seizing on, among other things, our statement in that case that “books and