Amerisourcebergen Corp v. Lebanon County Employees' Retirement Fund
[…] They may seek an audience with the board to discuss proposed reforms or, failing in that, they may prepare a stockholder resolution for the next annual meeting, or mount a proxy fight to elect new directors. None of those activities would be prohibited by § 327.61 57 Opening Br. at 22. 58 Saito, 806 A.2d at 117. 59 8 Del. C. § 327 (“In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”). 60 Saito, 806 A.2d at 117. 61 Id. 20 None of these post-inspection uses of the company’s books and records were included in the purpose stated in Saito’s demand, yet we recognized that they remained available to him.62 Thus, our reading of Saito undermines AmerisourceBergen’s contention that a