2020 IL App (1st) 171638
[…] with defendant, and the first step is to determine whether any error occurred. Id.
¶ 20 Here, defendant was convicted of robbery pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2016),
which is a Class 2 felony (720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2016)). A Class 2 felony normally has a
sentencing range of three to seven years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(5) (West 2016). The State
requested, and the trial court imposed, based on defendant’s background as presented during
-6-
No. 1-17-1638
the sentencing hearing, Class X sentencing. We begin by reviewing the relevant statues related
to extended term sentencing.
¶ 21 Section 5-8-2 of the Code of Corrections (Code), Extended Term, provides, in pertinent
part, that:
“a judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the
maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within
the class of the most serious offense for which the offender was convicted unless the factors
in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be
present. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2016).
¶ 22 Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Code, Factors in Aggravation and Extended Term Sentencing,
provides, in pertinent part, that certain factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the