SECOND DIVISION
[…] this rule should not be stretched so far as to defeat the legislature’s intent. People v. Perry, 224
Ill. 2d 312, 333 (2007). A reviewing court must construe a legislative enactment in such a way
as to promote its essential purposes. Owens, 240 Ill. App. 3d at 171. We review the
-3-
1-06-3182
constitutionality of a statute de novo. People v. Smith, 338 Ill. App. 3d 555, 557 (2003).
Defendant contends that the mandatory provisions of the Class 2 sentencing guidelines
and the mandatory provisions of the Class X sentencing guidelines based on prior convictions are
contradictory and ambiguous.
Section 5-5-3(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(a) (West
2004)) states that “[e]very person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced as provided in this
Section.” In contrast, section 5-8-1(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a) (West 2004)) states that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment
for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the