NO. 4-08-0762 Filed 2/17/10
[…] unchanged, notwithstanding he or she is subject to the sentence
enhancement in section 5-5-3(c)(8) of the Unified Code. Pullen,
192 Ill. 2d at 46, 733 N.E.2d at 1240.
We agree with the State that Pullen does not undermine
our decision in Smart, which involved section 5-8-1(d) of the
Unified Code and not sections 5-8-4(c)(2) and 5-8-2 of the
Unified Code. If a defendant satisfies the provisions of section
5-5-3(c)(8) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8) (West
2006)), that section provides "such defendant shall be sentenced
as a Class X offender." Section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code
(730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2006)) states, "every sentence shall
include as though written therein a term in addition to the term
of imprisonment." As noted in Smart, 311 Ill. App. 3d at 417-18,
723 N.E.2d at 1248, that provision makes the MSR term part of the
sentence. Thus, since the MSR term is part of the sentence under
section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code and the sentence must be a
- 10 -