NO. 4-08-0762 Filed 2/17/10
[…] 5-3(c)(8) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8) (West
2006)) are conflicting. Under section 5-5-3(c)(8) of the Unified
Code, defendants over the age of 21, who are convicted of a Class
1 or Class 2 felony, must be sentenced as a Class X offender if
they have prior convictions for two Class 2 or higher class
felonies arising out of different series of acts.
- 2 -
Section 5-5-3(a) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-
3(a) (West 2006)) states "every person convicted of an offense
shall be sentenced as provided in this [s]ection." On the other
hand, section 5-8-1(a) of the Unified Code states "[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a
sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate
sentence set by the court under this [s]ection, according to the
following limitations." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a) (West 2006). Under
"this section," i.e., section 5-8-1(a) of the Unified Code, the
maximum term of imprisonment for a Class 2 felony is seven years.
730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(5) (West 2006).