Angelic Johnson v. Secretary of State
[…] Moreover, I believe it would be irresponsible to continue holding out the possibility of a judicial solution to a dispute that it appears must be resolved politically. I think it is important at the outset to have a basic understanding of how elections in Michigan work. On Election Day, votes are cast. Once Election Day is over, the votes in each race are then counted at the precinct level. See MCL 168.801 (“Immediately on closing the polls, the board of inspectors of election in each precinct shall proceed to canvass the vote.”). Those results are then forwarded to the county.