Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] abstract when we conclude the case would be a poor practical vehicle for addressing
those questions—which is my view of this case and these questions. Moreover, I believe
it would be irresponsible to continue holding out the possibility of a judicial solution to a
dispute that it appears must be resolved politically.
I think it is important at the outset to have a basic understanding of how elections
in Michigan work. On Election Day, votes are cast. Once Election Day is over, the votes
in each race are then counted at the precinct level. See MCL 168.801 (“Immediately on
closing the polls, the board of inspectors of election in each precinct shall proceed to
canvass the vote.”). Those results are then forwarded to the county. See MCL 168.809.
The results are then canvassed by the board of county canvassers, see MCL 168.822(1),
which declares the winners of county and local races, MCL 168.826(1), while tabulating
2