IN RE DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA LLC
[…] request for all records in other lawsuits was overly broad because it was not limited

to information about the component common or similar to the machine in both

lawsuits.).

      Even though Doiron and Lawrence may have both concerned a post-collision

fuel-fed fire, that does not mean that discovery produced in Lawrence from cases

that are not substantially similar to Doiron would be discoverable. Nor would such

information necessarily be relevant for purposes of showing a safer alternative

design. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.005(b) (“‘[S]afer alternative

design’ means a product design other than the one actually used that in reasonable

probability: (1) would have prevented or significantly reduced the risk of the

claimant’s personal injury, property damage, or death without substantially

                                          10
impairing the product’s utility; and (2) was economically and technologically

feasible at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller by the

application of existing or reasonably achievable scientific knowledge.”). The trial

court abused its discretion by ordering discovery regarding products with no

apparent connection between the alleged defect and the discovery ordered. See

Graco, 210 S.W.3d at 600-01.

      DTNA also argues the trial court clearly abused its discretion by ordering