IN RE DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA LLC
[…] App.—Beaumont 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (A
request for all records in other lawsuits was overly broad because it was not limited
to information about the component common or similar to the machine in both
lawsuits.).
Even though Doiron and Lawrence may have both concerned a post-collision
fuel-fed fire, that does not mean that discovery produced in Lawrence from cases
that are not substantially similar to Doiron would be discoverable. Nor would such
information necessarily be relevant for purposes of showing a safer alternative
design. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.005(b) (“‘[S]afer alternative
design’ means a product design other than the one actually used that in reasonable
probability: (1) would have prevented or significantly reduced the risk of the
claimant’s personal injury, property damage, or death without substantially
10
impairing the product’s utility; and (2) was economically and technologically
feasible at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller by the
application of existing or reasonably achievable scientific knowledge.”). The trial
court abused its discretion by ordering discovery regarding products with no
apparent connection between the alleged defect and the discovery ordered. See
Graco, 210 S.W.3d at 600-01.
DTNA also argues the trial court clearly abused its discretion by ordering