If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] issued by the board.” MCL 432.218(1)(a). “[I]n order to commit a specific intent crime, an
offender must subjectively desire or know that the prohibited result will occur, whereas in a
general-intent crime, the prohibited result need only be reasonably expected to follow from the
offender’s voluntary act, irrespective of any subjective desire to have accomplished such result.”
Gould, 225 Mich App at 85, quoting Lerma, 66 Mich App at 569-570 (emphasis added). Thus, as
applied to this case, to obtain a conviction under MCL 752.796, the prosecutor was required to
prove that defendants specifically intended to “use[] a computer program, computer system, or
computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to
commit” the general-intent crime of “[c]onducting a gambling operation in which wagering is used
or to be used without a license issued by the board.” The specific intent necessary to commit this
offense is the intent to use a computer to conduct a gambling operation without a license, which