If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of their operations because their subjective beliefs were not relevant. However, because the trial
court allowed defendants to introduce limited testimony about their knowledge, the prosecutor did
not act improperly by cross-examining them on that subject to challenge the credibility of their
testimony. Thus, we reject Zitka’s claim that defendants should have been allowed to introduce
additional irrelevant evidence in rebuttal.
B. RELEVANCY OF THE EVIDENCE TO THE UNLAWFUL USE OF A COMPUTER
CHARGES
With respect to the crime of using a computer to commit a crime, MCL 752.796 provides:
(1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system,
or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit
another person to commit a crime.
(2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with,
convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person
while violating or attempting to violate this section, including the underlying
offense.
-7-
(3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of
committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another
person to commit the underlying offense.
In the prior appeal, this Court characterized the offense of using a computer to commit a
crime as a specific-intent crime. See Zitka, 325 Mich App at 52. However, this Court did not