If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to perform the act of ‘conducting.’ ”).
Defendants are essentially taking the position that the prosecutor needed to prove that they
specifically intended to operate an illegal gambling operation, or to prove that they were operating
a gambling operation knowing that it was illegal. This position is not supported by this Court’s
decision in Zitka, in which this Court held that the prosecutor was only required to prove that the
manner in which defendants intended to operate their cafés constituted a gambling operation within
the meaning of the statute. MCL 432.218(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of a felony for
“[c]onducting a gambling operation where wagering is used or to be used without a license issued
by the board.” “Board” is defined as the “Michigan gaming control board.” MCL 432.202(f).
“Gambling operation” or “casino gambling operation” refers to “the conduct of authorized
gambling games in a casino.” MCL 432.202(w). MCL 432.202(v), defines the term “gambling
game” as:
-6-