STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 23-24; 826 NW2d 152 (2012).
To determine the intent element required to commit a criminal offense, this Court must
evaluate the mental state set forth in the relevant statute. People v Fennell, 260 Mich App 261,
266; 677 NW2d 66 (2004). “A crime requiring a particular criminal intent beyond the act done
is generally considered a specific intent crime; whereas, a general intent crime merely requires
‘the intent to perform the physical act itself.’ ” Id., quoting People v Disimone, 251 Mich App
605, 610; 650 NW2d 436 (2002). Here, the statute at issue, MCL 432.218(1)(a), provides:
(1) A person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,00.00, or both, and shall be
barred from receiving or maintaining a license for doing any of the following:
(a) Conducting a gambling operation where wagering is used or to be used
without a license issued by the [Michigan Gaming Control B]oard.
2
In re Certified Question involved the interpretation of MCL 14.28, the former version of MCL
14.101.
-5-
This language does not expressly indicate a degree of intent, nor does the statute further define
the term “conducting.”