If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] This Court must treat the MCAC's factual findings as conclusive if there is
any competent record evidence supporting them. But we are empowered to review
de novo questions of law embedded within a final order. A decision of the MCAC
is subject to reversal if it is based on erroneous legal reasoning or the wrong legal
framework. [Quotation marks, citations, and alterations omitted.]
“An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of
employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid
compensation as provided in” the WDCA. MCL 418.301(1); see also Rakestraw v Gen Dynamics
Land Sys, Inc, 469 Mich 220, 225; 666 NW2d 199 (2003). A “disability” under the WDCA is
defined as a “limitation of an employee’s wage earning capacity in work suitable to his or her
qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work-related disease.” MCL
418.301(4); see also Sington v Chrysler Corp, 467 Mich 144, 155; 648 NW2d 624 (2002).
In Staggs, 197 Mich App 571-573, this Court described the underlying facts, stating as
follows:
On June 23, 1984, while working for defendant Genesee District Library as