State v. Holt
[…] Law and Analysis {¶ 5} Holt alleges that his trial attorney rendered ineffective assistance of counsel because he failed to move for the waiver of his court costs (which were limited to the costs of prosecution) at sentencing. {¶ 6} Costs of prosecution are those costs that are “directly related to the court proceedings and identified by a specific statutory authorization.” State v. Christy, 3d Dist. Wyandot No. 16-04-04, 2004-Ohio-6963, ¶ 22. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides that, “[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” The statute “requires a trial court to impose the costs of prosecution against all convicted defendants.” State v. Davis, 159 Ohio St.3d 31, 2020- Ohio-309, 146 N.E.3d 560, ¶ 13. However, the statute also “allows a trial court to waive the costs of prosecution at any time after sentencing.”