IN RE AVAGALINE S.
[…] However,
Grandfather testified that Appellees received the petition and immediately sought an
attorney. The hearing on Father’s petition for custody was scheduled for June 29, 2017.
However, on June 19, 2017, ten days before the hearing, Appellees filed the original
petition to terminate Appellants’ parental rights and for adoption.
By statute, the filing of Appellees’ petition suspended Father’s petition for custody
of the Child and transferred the matter from the juvenile court to the trial court. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 36-1-116 (f)(2) (“[A]ny proceedings that may be pending seeking the custody
. . . of the child or visitation with the child who is in the physical custody of the petitioners
on the date the petition is filed . . . shall be suspended pending the court’s orders in the
adoption proceeding, and jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the child . . .
- 11 -
shall be transferred to and assumed by the adoption court.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. §
37-1-103 (c) (explaining, in part, that the juvenile court retains jurisdiction over a case filed
in its court until a petition for adoption is filed as explained in Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-1-116(f)).