NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] RALPH C. RIVEIRA, JR. Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 1PC121001439)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Ralph Curtis Riveira, Jr., also
known as Ralph C. Riveira, Jr. (Riveira), appeals from the
Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on
September 26, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
(circuit court).1/ After a jury trial, Riveira was convicted of
Burglary in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (1993).2/
1/
The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.
2/
HRS 708-810(1)(c) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the
first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a
crime against a person or against property rights, and:
. . .
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the
building is the dwelling of another, and the
building is such a dwelling.
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Riveira contends that the circuit court
erred in: (1) denying his motion to suppress, and admitting into
evidence, the field "show-up" identifications of Riveira made by