UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. ¶ 81. She stayed in
CBP custody for about a week before the Government flew her to El Salvador, where she
remains today. Id. ¶¶ 83–86.
The Government expelled G.Y.J.P. in accordance with new set of policies enacted in
response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Id. ¶¶ 46–51. In March 2020, the U.S. Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention (“CDC”) issued an interim final rule to provide “a procedure for
CDC to suspend the introduction of persons from designated countries or places” for public
health purposes. 2 The agency issued the regulation under Sections 362 and 365 of the Public
Health Service Act of 1944, 42 U.S.C. §§ 265, 268. Section 362 provides that the CDC may
“prohibit . . . the introduction of persons and property from such countries” or designated places
whenever “by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is
serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States.” 3 Citing the regulation,
1
In assessing this motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1), the Court must assume the truth of all
the factual allegations in the Complaint. See Am. Nat’l Ins. Co. v. FDIC, 642 F.3d 1137, 1139
(D.C. Cir. 2011).
2