Court of Appeals
[…] even after a guardianship has been approved—the court is required to determine
whether less restrictive alternatives to a full guardianship exist that would avoid the
need for a full guardianship. 2
For example, prior to appointing a guardian for a proposed ward, the court
1
must find by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed ward is incapacitated,
that appointment of a guardian would be in the proposed ward’s best interests, and
that the appointment of a guardian would protect the proposed ward’s rights or
property. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1101.101(a)(1)(A–C).
Before appointing a guardian, the court must find by clear and convincing
2
evidence that “alternatives to guardianship that would avoid the need for the
appointment of a guardian . . . and . . . supports and services available to the proposed
ward that would avoid the need for the appointment of a guardian have been
considered and determined not to be feasible.” Tex. Est. Code Ann.
§ 1101.101(a)(1)(D–E); see id. § 1151.351 (requiring supports and services to be
2
The statutory scheme makes sense. Certainly, the removal of a person’s
fundamental rights is of such weight and gravity that due process should require an