Court of Appeals
[…] reversal, even if erroneous. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1, 47.1.
15
appointing them as permanent guardians of Noelle’s person with limited authority?
Because that is the fundamental issue before us, we will consider all six of the appellants’
issues together under this overarching question.
Discussion
1. Applicable Estates Code provisions
A guardianship over an incapacitated person should be tailored based on the
person’s “actual mental or physical limitations and only as necessary to promote and
protect the well-being of the incapacitated person.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1001.001(a).
If creating a limited guardianship, the court must design it to “encourage the
development or maintenance of maximum self-reliance and independence in the
incapacitated person, including by presuming that the incapacitated person retains
capacity to make personal decisions regarding the person’s residence.”11 Id.
§ 1001.001(b). As relevant here, an “incapacitated person” is an adult who, because of
a physical or mental condition, is substantially unable to provide food, clothing, or
shelter for herself; care for her own physical health; or manage her own financial affairs.
See id. § 1002.017(2).