Court of Appeals
[…] not to be feasible; and
• supports and services available to Noelle that would avoid the need
for the appointment of a guardian have been considered and
determined not to be feasible.
See id. § 1101.101(a)(1)(A)–(E).
The probate court was further required to find by a preponderance of evidence
that—among other things not at issue here—Noelle either (i) is totally without capacity
to care for herself and to manage her property, or (ii) lacks the capacity to do some, but
not all, of the tasks necessary to care for herself or to manage her property. See id.
§ 1101.101(a)(2)(D)(i), (ii). When a court opts for (ii), it must further “specifically state
whether the proposed ward lacks the capacity, or lacks sufficient capacity with supports
and services, to make personal decisions regarding residence, voting, operating a motor
vehicle, and marriage.” Id. § 1101.101(c).
“Alternatives to guardianship” are listed in Section 1002.0015 and include such
things as executing a medical power of attorney, appointing an attorney in fact or agent
17
under a durable power of attorney, establishing a joint bank account, and the like—