2 WRIGHT v. WILKIE
[…] held that he had “alternative means for relief . . . available
to him.” Id. at *2.
Mr. Wright subsequently appealed to this court.
II
We have limited jurisdiction over appeals from the Vet-
erans Court. We decide “all relevant questions of law, in-
cluding interpreting constitutional and statutory
provisions.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). But except to the extent
that an appeal presents a constitutional issue, we may not
review a challenge to a factual determination or a chal-
lenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a case.
Id. § 7292(d)(2); see Wanless v. Shinseki, 618 F.3d 1333,
1336 (Fed. Cir. 2010). In matters over which we have juris-
diction, we must set aside any interpretation that is “(A)
arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional
right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of
Case: 20-1982 Document: 26 Page: 4 Filed: 12/14/2020
4 WRIGHT v. WILKIE
statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in viola-
tion of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of pro-
cedure required by law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). We review
the Veterans Court’s legal determinations under a de novo
standard. Prenzler v. Derwinski, 928 F.2d 392, 393
(Fed. Cir. 1991). When a denial of a petition for a writ of
mandamus raises a “non-frivolous legal question,” Beasley
v.