2 WRIGHT v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Wright
argue that the decision necessarily implicates an interpre-
tation of § 511(a). In fact, aside from contending that it
affords him benefits, Mr. Wright has not presented—here
or in his petition for recall at the Veterans Court—any pro-
posed interpretation of § 511(a) that bears on this case.
Thus, to the extent § 511(a) was implicated by the Recall
Decision at all, Mr. Wright’s arguments challenge only the
application of settled law to the facts of this case.
Case: 23-1360 Document: 34 Page: 6 Filed: 12/08/2023
6 WRIGHT v. MCDONOUGH
Next, Mr. Wright argues that under 38 U.S.C.
§ 7252(a) the Veterans Court lacked jurisdiction to remand
to the Board. Section 7252(a) provides:
The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall
have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of
the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. The Secretary may
not seek review of any such decision. The Court
shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a de-
cision of the Board or to remand the matter, as ap-
propriate.
Mr. Wright also made this argument to the Veterans Court
in his “petition to vacate remand, and for statutory relief
under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a),” S.A. 13–14, but the court con-
cluded that the “single-judge decision and the panel’s order