Wright v. McDonough
[…] Wright argue that the decision necessarily implicates an interpre- tation of § 511(a). In fact, aside from contending that it affords him benefits, Mr. Wright has not presented—here or in his petition for recall at the Veterans Court—any pro- posed interpretation of § 511(a) that bears on this case. Thus, to the extent § 511(a) was implicated by the Recall Decision at all, Mr. Wright’s arguments challenge only the application of settled law to the facts of this case. Case: 23-1360 Document: 34 Page: 6 Filed: 12/08/2023 6 WRIGHT v. MCDONOUGH Next, Mr. Wright argues that under 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) the Veterans Court lacked jurisdiction to remand to the Board. Section 7252(a) provides: The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. The Secretary may not seek review of any such decision. The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a de- cision of the Board or to remand the matter, as ap- propriate. Mr.