J-S38017-20
[…] agreement. He claims the court could modify the alimony under the
agreement because the agreement provided that the alimony was with “all
qualifiers that alimony under the law attaches.” N.T., 6/13/14, at 4.
“On appeal from an order interpreting a marital settlement agreement,
we must decide whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused
its discretion.” Stamerro v. Stamerro, 889 A.2d 1251, 1257 (Pa.Super.
2005). Contract interpretation raises questions of law, which we review de
novo. Id.
Because the parties agreed to alimony, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105 governs.
Egan v. Egan, 125 A.3d 792, 799 (Pa.Super. 2015). Section 3105 provides,
in relevant part:
(a) Enforcement.--A party to an agreement regarding
matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part,
whether or not the agreement has been merged or
incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or
sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to
the same extent as though the agreement had been an
order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the
agreement.
...
(c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.--In
the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing
in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of
existing property rights and interests between the parties,
alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses
shall not be subject to modification by the court.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(a), (c).
-3-
J-S38017-20
Therefore, “alimony agreements are ‘not [to] be subject to modification
by the court’ unless the agreement contains ‘a specific provision to the
contrary.’” Rosiecki v. Rosiecki, 231 A.3d 928, 933 (Pa.Super. 2020)
(quoting 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(c)); see also Egan, 125 A.3d at 798 (explaining
that “the purpose of [S]ection 3105(c) is to encourage marital settlement
agreements by assuring the parties that the courts will enforce the