Reiley, R. v. Reiley, E.
[…] He claims the court could modify the alimony under the agreement because the agreement provided that the alimony was with “all qualifiers that alimony under the law attaches.” N.T., 6/13/14, at 4. “On appeal from an order interpreting a marital settlement agreement, we must decide whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion.” Stamerro v. Stamerro, 889 A.2d 1251, 1257 (Pa.Super. 2005). Contract interpretation raises questions of law, which we review de novo. Id. Because the parties agreed to alimony, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105 governs. Egan v. Egan, 125 A.3d 792, 799 (Pa.Super. 2015). Section 3105 provides, in relevant part: (a) Enforcement.--A party to an agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement. ... (c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.--In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(a), (c). -3- J-S38017-20 Therefore, “alimony agreements are ‘not [to] be subject to modification by the court’ unless the agreement contains ‘a specific provision to the contrary.’” Rosiecki v.