Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S.
[…] 58 years old and has received SSD for 20 years, and predicts he “will always

be unemployed” and “[w]hatever he receives in equitable distribution will be

his estate.” (Id. at 68, 70.) On the other hand, Husband contends, Wife is

five years younger, has “testified that her alleged health issues never

prevented her from working . . . has better prospects for employment . . . is

already economically stable . . . [and] is intentionally failing to seek

appropriate employment.” (Id. at 68, 70.) Husband concludes the court’s

distribution award was manifestly unreasonable. We disagree.

      Section 3502 of the Divorce Code provides:

                (a)   General rule.--Upon the request of either party
                      in an action for divorce or annulment, the court
                      shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in
                      kind or otherwise, the marital property between
                      the parties without regard to marital misconduct
                      in such percentages and in such manner as the
                      court deems just after considering all relevant
                      factors. The court may consider each marital
                      asset or group of assets independently and
                      apply a different percentage to each marital
                      asset or group of assets. Factors which are
                      relevant to the equitable division of marital
                      property include the following:



                                        - 17 -
J. A17027/20


               (1)    The length of the marriage.

               (2)    Any prior marriage of either party.

               (3)    The age, health, station, amount
                      and sources of income, vocational
                      skills,     employability,   estate,
                      liabilities and needs of each of the
                      parties.

               (4)    The contribution by one party to
                      the    education,   training  or
                      increased earning power of the
                      other party.

               (5)    The opportunity of each party for
                      future acquisitions of capital
                      assets and income.

               (6)    The sources of income of both
                      parties, including, but not limited
                      to, medical, retirement, insurance
                      or other benefits.

               (7)    The contribution or dissipation of
                      each party in the acquisition,
                      preservation,   depreciation    or
                      appreciation   of   the    marital
                      property,      including       the
                      contribution of a party as
                      homemaker.

               (8)    The value of the property set apart
                      to each party.

               (9)    The standard of living of the
                      parties established during the
                      marriage.

               (10)   The economic circumstances of
                      each party at the time the division
                      of property is to become effective.




                                 - 18 -
J. A17027/20


                  (10.1) The Federal, State and local tax
                         ramifications associated with each
                         asset to be divided, distributed or