Molina Healthcare, Inc. and Molina Healthcare of Texas, Inc. v. State
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(d). Relator argues on appeal, and we agree, that the district court properly denied the motion to dismiss because Relator established that her TMFPA 4 action falls within the commercial-speech exemption. See Grant v. Pivot Tech. Sols., Ltd., 556 S.W.3d 865, 887 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, pet. denied) (“The burden to establish the commercial-speech exemption is on the party relying on it”); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”).