Menorah Park Ctr. for Senior Living v. Rolston, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6658.]
[…] We applied our holding in Biddle in
the context of a divorce case in which a lawyer had given copies of the opposing
party’s medical records, including psychiatric records, to a prosecutor. Id. at ¶ 6.
In that case, there was no direct involvement with a medical provider. The lead
opinion in Hageman pointed out that “Biddle stressed the importance of upholding
an individual’s right to medical confidentiality beyond just the facts of that case.”
Id. at ¶ 13.
{¶ 44} Finally, the General Assembly has enacted medical-information-
privacy legislation that largely follows HIPAA. R.C. 3798.02 states:
It is the intent of the general assembly in enacting this
chapter to make the laws of this state governing the use and
disclosure of protected health information by covered entities
consistent with, but generally not more stringent than, the HIPAA
privacy rule for the purpose of eliminating barriers to the adoption
and use of electronic health records and health information
exchanges. Therefore, it is also the general assembly’s intent in
enacting this chapter to supersede any judicial or administrative
ruling issued in this state that is inconsistent with the provisions of
this chapter.
“[I]t is long-settled constitutional law that it is within the power of the legislature
to alter, revise, modify, or abolish the common law as it may determine necessary
21
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
or advisable for the common good.” Arbino v. Johnson & Johnson, 116 Ohio St.3d