Menorah Park Ctr. for Senior Living v. Rolston, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6658.]
[…] {¶ 27} 42 U.S.C. 1320d-7(a)(1) states that HIPAA “shall supersede any
contrary provision of State law.” The HIPAA regulations echo that statement: “A
standard, requirement, or implementation specification adopted under this
subchapter that is contrary to a provision of State law preempts the provision of
State law.” 45 C.F.R. 160.203. State law is contrary to HIPAA when (1) it is
“impossible to comply with both the State and Federal requirements” or (2) “[s]tate
law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution” of the act. 45
C.F.R. 160.202. 45 C.F.R. 160.202 defines a state law to “mean[] a constitution,
statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other State action having the force and
effect of law.” (Emphasis added.) HIPAA does not prevail over a state law in
every situation in which there is a conflict between HIPAA and the state law. One
exception to that general rule is when “[t]he provision of State law relates to the