In re the Matter of:
[…] 2. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Dividing the
Marital Property Equitably.
¶20 Citing our supreme court’s decision in Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz.
218 (1997), Husband argues that, irrespective of the enforceability of the
2011 Agreement, the court erred by refusing to order an unequal division
of the marital property at issue—notably the Chandler Home. Husband
also claims that equitable principles required the court to account for
payment of Wife’s share of the mortgage in 2011.
¶21 The division of marital property in dissolution proceedings is
governed by A.R.S. § 25-318(A), which provides that the court must “divide
the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common
equitably, though not necessarily in kind[.]” “[T]he general principle is that
‘all marital joint property should be divided substantially equally unless
sound reason exists to divide the property otherwise.’” In re Marriage of
Flower, 223 Ariz. 531, 535, ¶ 13 (App. 2010) (quoting Toth, 190 Ariz. at 221).