NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Moranz
argues that HRS § 386-8 should be interpreted such that, because
the Third-Party Settlement compensated Moranz for general damages
only, which did not correspond to or were not duplicative of
amounts paid by workers' compensation benefits, equitable or
common law principles of subrogation entitle Moranz to retain
those sums in order to allow her to be fully compensated for her
loss. Notwithstanding Moranz's argument, the statute's plain and
unambiguous terms do not provide or allow for the equitable
considerations that Moranz insists must be construed as part of
the statute.
Under HRS § 386-8, the "entire amount of the settlement
after deduction for attorney's fees and costs" is "subject to the
employer's right of reimbursement for his compensation payments."
Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, "there shall be applied out
of the amount of the . . . settlement proceeds, the amount of the
employer's expenditure for compensation, less his share of such
expenses and attorney's fee." Id. The amount of the lien is,
likewise, "against the amount of the judgment for damages or
settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer's expenditure for
compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney's
fee." Id. The provision for DTRIC's reimbursement from the