NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
worker entitled to recover workers' compensation benefits to also
recover damages from a liable third party, stating:
When a work injury for which compensation is payable
under this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in some person other than the
employer or another employee of the employer acting in
the course of his employment a legal liability to pay
damages on account thereof, the injured employee ...
may claim compensation under this chapter and recover
damages from such third person.
However, HRS § 386-8 further provides, in relevant part:
No release or settlement of any claim or action under this
section is valid without the written consent of both
employer and employee. The entire amount of the settlement
after deductions for attorney's fees and costs as
hereinafter provided, is subject to the employer's right of
reimbursement for his compensation payments under this
chapter and his expenses and costs of action.
If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the
employee shall be entitled to apply out of the amount of the
judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is
compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation
expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such
action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which
shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the
employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the
benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment
of such expenses and attorney's fee there shall be applied
out of the amount of the judgment or settlement proceeds,
the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation,
less his share of such expenses and attorney's fee. On
application of the employer, the court shall allow as a
first lien against the amount of the judgment for damages or
settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer's
expenditure for compensation, less his share of such
expenses and attorney's fee.
. . .
In the event that the parties are unable to agree upon the
amount of reasonable litigation expenses and the amount of
attorneys' fees under this section then the same shall be
fixed by the court.
After reimbursement for his compensation payments the
employer shall be relieved from the obligation to make
further compensation payments to the employee under this
chapter up to the entire amount of the balance of the
settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the case may
be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including
attorneys' fees.
Id. (emphases added).
The workers' compensation statute must be "construed .