NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily
from the language contained in the statute itself." Id. (quoting
Van Ness, 131 Hawai#i at 558, 319 P.3d at 477).
Based on our review of HRS § 386-8,4 there is no
ambiguity as to an employer's5 right of reimbursement for
workers' compensation payments. HRS § 386-8 allows an injured
4
The applicable version of HRS § 386-8 was in effect at the time of
Moranz's 2012 accident. In 2016, amendments were made to the statute,
including enumerating the paragraphs and providing for apparently non-
substantive minor edits.
5
HRS § 386-1 (2015 Repl.) provides, in part, "[t]he insurer of an
employer is subject to the employer's liabilities . . . and [is] entitled to
rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable." For purposes of
HRS § 386-8, the term "employer" means the employer and/or the employer's
workers' compensation insurance carrier.
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
worker entitled to recover workers' compensation benefits to also