NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] amended (Dec. 2, 2004)). Special damages are "the natural but not the
necessary result of an alleged wrong[,]" and are "often considered to be
synonymous with pecuniary loss and include such items as medical and hospital
expenses, loss of earnings, and diminished capacity." Bynum, 106 Hawai #i at
85-86, 101 P.3d at 1153-54 (quoting Ellis v. Crockett, 51 Haw. 45, 50, 451
P.2d 814, 819 (1969); Dunbar v. Thompson, 79 Hawai #i 306, 315, 901 P.2d 1285,
1294 (App. 1995)).
3
DTRIC was invited to participate in mediation. We further note that
HRS § 386-8 (2015 Repl.) provides, in relevant part:
If the employee commences an action against such third
person he shall without delay give the employer
written notice of the action and the name and location
of the court in which the action is brought by
(continued...)
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Third-Party Settlement, provided the settlement was for a
specified amount or more, but disputed the amount of lien
repayment, which would "be determined at a later date." Moranz