NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney's
fee." Id. The provision for DTRIC's reimbursement from the
Third-Party Settlement for its workers' compensation expenditure,
less attorney's fees and costs, is clearly stated in HRS § 386-8.
We note, moreover, that other statutes involving
insurer subrogation specifically provide limitations for wage
loss or duplication of benefits, e.g., compare HRS § 392-46 (2015
Repl.) (according subrogation rights to insurers of Temporary
Disability Insurance Benefits to the extent damages include wage
loss),6 and HRS § 431:10C-307 (2019 Repl.) (limiting an insurer’s
6
HRS § 392-46 provides, in part:
If any individual who has received benefits under this
chapter is entitled to recover damages from a third
person who is responsible for the sickness or accident
(continued...)
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
recovery of no-fault benefits to that which is duplicative of the
benefits paid ).7 However, HRS § 368-8 does not specify any
limitations as to what is subject to the workers' compensation
lien, does not distinguish between general or special damages in
the recovery from a third-party, and does not provide that
consideration be made whether parts of the recovery from a third-
party is duplicative of workers' compensation benefits that were
paid. Instead, the language of HRS §368-8 is unequivocal in
terms of the amount of a third-party settlement that is subject
to the right of reimbursement for workers’ compensation payments.
Given the plain language in HRS §368-8, Moranz's claim
of error lacks merit and the Circuit Court did not err in
rejecting Moranz's argument that equitable principles should have
been applied to determine the amount of DTRIC's lien.
B. The Circuit Court did not err in calculating DTRIC's lien
1. DTRIC's lien was properly calculated to include
stipulated further workers' compensation benefits
In her second point of error Moranz contends the
Circuit Court erred in granting a lien in an amount over the
amount DTRIC had actually paid at the time of the Third-Party
(...continued)
causing the disability, the employer, the association
of employers, the insurer, or the trust fund for
disability benefits, providing disability benefits
shall be subrogated to, and have a lien upon, the
rights of the individual against the third party to
the extent that the damages include wage loss during
the period of disability for which temporary
disability benefits were received in the amount of
such benefits.
(Emphasis added).
7
HRS § 431:10C-307 provides:
Whenever any person effects a tort liability recovery