*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] third-party recovery is based on the insurer’s total WC
liability. Thus, we now clarify that the insurer must pay its
full pro rata “share” regardless of the amount the insurer has
contributed in “paid compensation” versus the amount it still
owes in “calculable future benefits” at the time the employee
receives the third-party recovery. In this case, DTRIC owes its
full “share” of Moranz’s attorney’s fees and costs in the amount
of $89,140.17, based on its total WC liability of $189,062.13
($63,245.41 in “paid compensation” plus $125,816.72 in “future
calculable benefits”). Under HRS § 386-8(d), DTRIC is entitled
to reimbursement of the $63,245.41 it has expended in “paid
compensation.” Further, under HRS § 386-8(i), DTRIC is
“relieved from the obligation to make further compensation
payments to [Moranz] . . . up to the entire amount of the
balance of the settlement or the judgment,” meaning that Moranz
must exhaust $125,816.72 in “calculable future benefits” from
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the remainder of the Harbor Mall settlement. After paying her
attorney’s fees and costs ($94,298.29), reimbursing DTRIC its