*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of the Harbor Mall settlement:
Step 4a: Moranz’s “share” of attorney’s fees and
costs ($5,158.12) is deducted from the
$200,000.00 Harbor Mall settlement
$200,000.00 - $5,158.12 = $194,841.88
However, under HRS § 386-8(d), DTRIC is still entitled to
reimbursement of its “paid compensation”:
Step 5a: DTRIC is entitled to reimbursement of
its “paid compensation” ($63,245.41)
$194,841.88 (remainder of Harbor Mall settlement
after deduction of Moranz’s “share” of attorney’s
fees and costs) - $63,245.41 (DTRIC’s “paid
compensation”)= $131,596.47
Further, under HRS § 386-8(i) and Alvarado, 92 Hawaiʻi at 520
nn.4–5, 993 P.2d at 554 nn.4–5, Moranz must draw “future
benefits,” including the $125,816.72 DTRIC settlement, from her
$131,596.47 recovery. DTRIC, in turn, is “relieved from the
obligation to make further compensation payments to the
employee . . . up to the entire amount of the balance of the
settlement or the judgment[.]” HRS § 386-8(i). Moranz is then
29
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
entitled to the $5,779.75 remainder of the $200,000.00 Harbor
Mall settlement:
Step 6: Moranz must collect “calculable future
benefits” (e.g., the $125,816.72 DTRIC