*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] compensation” ($63,245.41, past WC benefits) plus
“calculable future benefits” ($125,816.72, DTRIC
settlement), divided by the total amount of the
Harbor Mall settlement ($200,000.00)
$63,245.41 + $125,816.72 = $189,062.13 /
$200,000.00 = 0.9453
Step 2: The fraction (0.9453) is then multiplied
by the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by
Moranz in pursuing the action against Harbor Mall
($94,298.29) to determine DTRIC's “share” of the
attorney’s fees and costs
0.9453 x $94,298.29 = $89,140.17
Step 3: This “share” ($89,140.17) is then
subtracted from “paid compensation” ($63,245.41)
18 See HRS § 386-8(d) (“The entire amount of the settlement after
deductions for attorney’s fees and costs . . . is subject to the [insurer]’s
right of reimbursement for the [insurer]’s compensation payments . . .”); id.
§ 386-8(i) (“After reimbursement for the [insurer]’s compensation payments,
the [insurer] shall be relieved from the obligation to make further
compensation payments to the employee under this chapter up to the entire
amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the
case may be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including attorneys’
fees.”).
27
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to determine the first lien that DTRIC may assert
against the Harbor Mall settlement
$63,245.41 - $89,140.17 = -$25,894.76
Step 3, above, shows that DTRIC’s “share” of attorney’s fees and