*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] disability benefits were received in the amount of such benefits” (emphasis
added)); HRS § 431:10C-307 (“Whenever any person effects a tort liability
recovery for accidental harm, whether by suit or settlement, which duplicates
personal injury protection benefits already paid under the provisions of this
article, the motor vehicle insurer shall be reimbursed fifty per cent of the
personal injury protection benefits paid to or on behalf of the person
receiving the duplicate benefits up to the maximum limit.” (emphasis added));
HRS § 663-10(a) (“The judgment entered . . . shall include a statement of the
amounts, if any, due and owing to [a valid lienholder] and to be paid to the
lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding special damages recovered
by the judgment or settlement.” (emphasis added)); HRS § 346-37 (“The lien
shall be satisfied from that portion of the settlement, award, or judgment
allocated or allocable to payments by the department for medical assistance
and burial payments.” (emphasis added)).
21