*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] her employer’s WC insurance carrier, Respondent/Intervenor-
Appellee DTRIC Insurance Company, Ltd. (“DTRIC”) shortly
thereafter. In 2014, Moranz brought suit in the Circuit Court
of the Fifth Circuit (“circuit court”) against Harbor Mall, LLC,
(“Harbor Mall”) the owner of the building in which she was
injured, and in 2016, reached a settlement with Harbor Mall for
$200,000.00 (“Harbor Mall settlement”). Around the time of the
Harbor Mall settlement, DTRIC sought reimbursement of those WC
benefits it had paid to Moranz after her accident under Hawaiʻi
Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 386-8 (2015)1 and Alvarado v. Kiewit
Pacific, Co., 92 Hawaiʻi 515, 520, 993 P.2d 549, 554 (2000).2
1 HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant part:
(d) No release or settlement of any claim or action under
this section is valid without the written consent of both
employer and employee. The entire amount of the settlement
after deductions for attorney’s fees and costs as provided
in this section is subject to the employer’s right of
reimbursement for the employer’s compensation payments
under this chapter and the employer’s expenses and costs of
action.
. . . .
(f) If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the
employee shall be entitled to apply out of the amount of
the judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action
is compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation
expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of the
action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee, which
shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the
employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the
benefit of the employee and the employer. After the
payment of the expenses and attorney’s fee, there shall be
applied out of the amount of the judgment or settlement
proceeds, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for
compensation, less the employer’s share of the expenses and
attorney's fee. On application of the employer, the court
(continued . . .)
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Under HRS § 386-8 and Alvarado, when an injured
employee recovers a third-party settlement, an insurer3 is
(. . . continued)
shall allow as a first lien against the amount of the
judgment for damages or settlement proceeds, the amount of
the employer’s expenditure for compensation, less the
employer’s share of the expenses and attorney’s fee.
HRS § 386-8. Under chapter 386, “[t]he insurer of an employer is subject to
the employer’s liabilities[.]” HRS § 386-1 (2015). However, the insurer is
also “entitled to rights and remedies under [chapter 386] as far as
applicable.” Id.