Lakewood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Department of Public Health
[…] The regulations require that a state’s “hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 -5- (1970).” Id. In Goldberg, the United States Supreme Court held that the fundamental requisite of due process of law is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Goldberg, 397 U.S. at 267 (citing Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552 (1965)). ¶ 25 B. Mandatory Versus Directory ¶ 26 At issue here is the language of section 3-411, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The Department of Public Health *** shall hold a hearing at the resident’s facility not later than 10 days after a hearing request is filed, and render a decision within 14 days after the filing of the hearing request.” 210 ILCS 45/3-411 (West 2012). ¶ 27 The Department contends that the appellate court erred in holding that the terms of section 3-411 are mandatory and further argues that a directory construction is necessary to fulfill the Act’s purpose of protecting residents. ¶ 28 Lakewood responds that,