Lakewood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Department of Public Health
[…] Id. §§ 3-411, 3- 704(b), (c). Also, section 3-707 provides that the Director of Public Health shall render a decision within 30 days after termination of the hearing, unless additional time not to exceed 90 days is required, while section 3-411 provides that the Director of Public Health’s decision shall issue within 14 days after the hearing request. Id. §§ 3-411, 3-707. ¶ 24 Further, federal law requires that any state participating in the Medicare or Medicaid programs must provide for a fair hearing process for all residents who face involuntary discharge. 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (2019). The regulations require that a state’s “hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 -5- (1970).” Id. In Goldberg, the United States Supreme Court held that the fundamental requisite of due process of law is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Goldberg, 397 U.S. at 267 (citing Armstrong v.