2018 IL App (3d) 170177
[…] 9
directory and no particular consequence flows from noncompliance. Id. “If a provision of a
statute states that the time for performance of an official duty without any language denying
performance after a specified time, it is directory.” Grove School v. Department of Public
Health, 160 Ill. App. 3d 937, 941 (1987). However, “if the time period is provided to safeguard
someone’s rights, it is mandatory, and the agency cannot perform its official duty after the time
requirement has passed.” Id. (citing Andrews v. Foxworthy, 71 Ill. 2d 13 (1978)).
¶ 19 Section 3-411 provides time periods for when the IDPH must hold a hearing on a notice
for involuntary transfer or discharge and render a decision. It states:
“The Department of Public Health, when the basis for involuntary transfer or discharge is
other than action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly
Department of Public Aid) with respect to the Title XIX Medicaid recipient, shall hold a
hearing at the resident’s facility not later than 10 days after a hearing request is filed, and
render a decision within 14 days after the filing of the hearing request.” 210 ILCS 45/3
411 (West 2014).
¶ 20 In regard to IDPH’s initial argument, the plain language of section 3-411 states that the
section does not apply when an action by the DHFS with respect to the Title XIX Medicaid
recipient is the basis for involuntary transfer or discharge.