affirmed by this court in People v. Minkens, 2020 IL App (1st) 172808.
[…] confessed.
¶ 33 Next, we must determine whether defendant’s confession in this case was voluntary. The
fifth amendment and the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (U.S. Const., amend. V; Ill. Const. 1970,
art. I, § 10) protect an individual’s right against self-incrimination in custodial interrogations by
requiring that a defendant be informed of her rights to remain silent and to an attorney and that
5
We note that, because defendant was not in custody on April 25, 2011, her nonrecorded
statements made at the police station that day were admissible at trial. But cf. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b)(1)
(West 2012) (stating that “[a]n oral, written or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a
custodial interrogation conducted at a police station *** shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence
against the accused” unless “an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation”).
-9-
No. 1-17-0310
any statement given may be used against her in court. People v. Dennis, 373 Ill. App. 3d 30, 42
(2007) (citing Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 475-77 (1966)). A defendant waives her