affirmed by this court in People v. Minkens, 2020 IL App (1st) 172808.
[…] domestic violence, including a conviction for first degree cruelty to children. Defendant,
however, has not shown, or argued, that evidence was relevant to her defense by establishing that
it either disproved the offenses charged against her or called her guilt into question. See Ill. S. Ct.
R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020) (stating that an appellant’s brief “shall contain the contentions of
the appellant and the reasons therefor, with citation of the authorities and the pages of the record
relied on”).
¶ 39 To the extent defendant asserts that codefendant’s past crimes were admissible under
section 7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West
2014)), this applies only to evidence in domestic violence cases “in which the defendant is
accused of an offense of domestic violence.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 115-7.4(a). Because
defendant was not accused of the domestic-related offenses committed by codefendant, that
evidence was not admissible. And, while that evidence may have shown codefendant’s
- 11 -
No. 1-17-0310