NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] reading of Miranda warnings and defendant’s signature of waiver forms. Defendant is informed
that the body cameras are recording, and she freely interacts with the officers. Thus, additional
officer testimony regarding the voluntariness of defendant’s statements was unnecessary, as the
body camera videos provided an unbiased view of the recorded conversations.
¶ 47 We reject defendant’s claim that the State was required to present “live testimony” at the
suppression hearing for two reasons. First, the language of section 114-11 of the Code does not
mandate testimony at a suppression hearing. Section 114-11(d) provides that “[t]he burden of
going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall
be on the State.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-11(d) (West 2020). Evidence is not
1
We have found numerous cases discussing or affirming trial court rulings on a motion to suppress
where no live testimony was offered. See People v. Coleman, 2021 IL App (1st) 172416, ¶¶ 7, 66 (trial