NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] Accordingly, the two
challenged remarks were not so improper and so prejudicial that real justice was denied or that
the jury’s verdict may have resulted from them. We find no reversible error and therefore no
plain error. See id. ¶ 88 (“[w]ithout reversible error, there can be no plain error”).
¶ 58 C. Denial of Motion to Sever
¶ 59 Last, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in denying her motion to sever the murder
charges from the aggravated battery charge because trying all four offenses together was
confusing to the jury and resulted in prejudice.
¶ 60 Section 111-4(a) of the Code provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the
same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses
charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more
acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.” 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2020).
Further, “[t]he court may order 2 or more charges to be tried together if the offenses and the
defendants could have been joined in a single charge.” Id. § 114-7. However, if it appears that a
22