NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] 13
presenting the officers’ body camera recordings without any sworn testimony. Specifically,
defendant argues that section 114-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725
ILCS 5/114-11 (West 2020)) requires the State to present “live witnesses” to prove that a
defendant’s statements were voluntary at a suppression hearing. She claims that the court’s
ruling, based only on body camera evidence, violated pretrial motions procedure under the Code
and constituted a denial of her right to confront witnesses under the sixth amendment (U.S.
Const., amend. VI).
¶ 41 Section 114-11 of the Code provides, in part:
“Motion to Suppress Confession.
(a) Prior to the trial of any criminal case a defendant may move to suppress as
evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary.
(b) The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the confession
is involuntary.
(c) If the allegations of the motion state facts which, if true, show that the
confession was not voluntarily made the court shall conduct a hearing into the
merits of the motion.
(d) The burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that
a confession was voluntary shall be on the State. Objection to the failure of the
State to call all material witnesses on the issue of whether the confession was
voluntary must be made in the trial court.” 725 ILCS 5/114-11(a)-(d) (West
2020).
Where a defendant challenges the admissibility of a confession through a motion to suppress, the
burden of proof is on the State to show by a preponderance of evidence that the statement was
14
made freely and voluntarily. Id. § 114-11(d); People v.