IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Based on our review of the record, we simply cannot agree that Licensee
implemented substantial affirmative steps to guard against a known pattern of illegal
activities. TLK, Inc., 544 A.2d at 933. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial
court’s determination that Licensee took substantial steps to prevent criminal activity
on the Premises is not supported by substantial evidence.
22
C. Violation of the CLA
Finally, we address whether the trial court erred in concluding that Licensee’s
violation of the CLA was de minimis and did not warrant the Board’s non-renewal
of the license.
Section 470(a) of the Code provides that:
[t]he [B]oard may enter into an agreement with the
applicant concerning additional restrictions on the license
in question. If the [B]oard and the applicant enter into such
an agreement, such agreement shall be binding on the
applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere to the
agreement will be sufficient cause to form the basis for a
citation under section 471 and for the nonrenewal of the
license under this section.
47 P.S. § 4-470(a) (emphasis added). It is clear, therefore, that a licensee’s breach
of its CLA may establish a basis for non-renewal of a license. See Hotel Liquor
License #H-2892 v. Tabs Entm’t, Inc., 125 A.3d 487, 492 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015)