solicitation to commit murder. State v. Retterath, No. 16-1710, 2017 WL 6516729,
[…] addressed Justice Cady’s concerns by enacting section 622.10(4). See 2011 Iowa
Acts ch. 8, § 3; see also State v. Thompson, 836 N.W.2d 470, 481 (Iowa 2013)
(“We must interpret the resulting statutory enactment mindful of the legislature’s
purpose to supersede the Cashen test with a protocol that restores protection for
the confidentiality of counseling records while also protecting the due process
rights of defendants.”). The new subsection returned the expectation of
confidentiality, unless a criminal defendant seeking access to privilege records
could make certain showings. Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a).6
6 Iowa Code section 622.10(4)(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the confidentiality
privilege under this section shall be absolute with regard to a criminal
action and this section shall not be construed to authorize or require
the disclosure of any privileged records to a defendant in a criminal
action unless either of the following occur:
(1) The privilege holder voluntarily waives the confidentiality
privilege.
(2)(a) The defendant seeking access to privileged records
under this section files a motion demonstrating in good faith a
reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain
exculpatory information that is not available from any other source
and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant to present
a defense in the case. Such a motion shall be filed not later than
forty days after arraignment under seal of the court. Failure of the
defendant to timely file such a motion constitutes a waiver of the right
to seek access to privileged records under this section, but the court,
for good cause shown, may grant relief from such waiver.
(b) Upon a showing of a reasonable probability that the
privileged records sought may likely contain exculpatory information
that is not available from any other source, the court shall conduct
an in camera review of such records to determine whether
exculpatory information is contained in such records.
10
Against that backdrop, we turn to the district court’s reasoning. Without
citing section 622.10(4), the court recognized Sellers’s right to privacy but decided
“any doubt” must tip toward Retterath’s right to present a defense. At first glance,
the court’s default resembles the Cashen test, where the majority advised judges
to “resolve doubts in favor of disclosure.” 789 N.W.2d at 407–08. But that default
diverges from the statutory language. At its foundation, the statute enshrines the
confidentiality privilege for mental-health records as “absolute with regard to a
criminal action.” Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a). The statute does not authorize
disclosure to a defendant unless (1) the privilege holder waives confidentiality or
(2) the defendant’s request for access to the privileged information meets a
threshold test. See id. § 622.10(4)(a)(1), (2).
In our view, Retterath’s motion met the threshold requirement—
“demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the information sought
is likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other
source and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant to present a
defense in the case.” See id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). As we explained in our first
decision: “Retterath asserted Sellers experienced ‘auditory hallucinations which
(c) If exculpatory information is contained in such records, the
court shall balance the need to disclose such information against the
privacy interest of the privilege holder.
(d) Upon the court’s determination, in writing, that the
privileged information sought is exculpatory and that there is a
compelling need for such information that outweighs the privacy
interest of the privilege holder, the court shall issue an order allowing
the disclosure of only those portions of the records that contain the
exculpatory information. The court’s order shall also prohibit any
further dissemination of the information to any person, other than the
defendant, the defendant's attorney, and the prosecutor, unless
otherwise authorized by the court.
11
are severe enough to warrant him receiving disability payments from Social
Security.’” Retterath, 2017 WL 6516729, at *11. That history of mental illness
showed a reasonable probability that Sellers’s counseling records would yield