IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] constitute a remedy beyond the scope of the court of appeals remand order. The
district court denied the motion to dismiss but ordered that Retterath receive a
new trial with Sellers barred from testifying. The State appealed. The court of
appeals reversed, holding that the district court erred in finding that records
unavailable for review under section 622.10(4) should be presumed exculpatory,
and thus holding that the district court erred in granting a new trial. We granted
Retterath’s application for further review of the court of appeals ruling.
10
II.
Iowa Code section 622.10 generally prevents a mental health professional
from disclosing “any confidential communication properly entrusted to the
person in the person’s professional capacity” associated with the patient’s
treatment. Iowa Code § 622.10(1). The statute specifically forbids disclosing
these records to a defendant in a criminal action, with two exceptions.
The first exception requires a showing that the holder of the privilege
voluntarily waived the confidentiality privilege. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(1). The second
exception requires the defendant to demonstrate a “reasonable probability” that
the records are “likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available
from any other source and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant
to present a defense in the case.” Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). If the defendant satisfies
the threshold showing for the second exception, the district court must review
the records “in camera” (privately, without the parties present) to determine
whether the records contain exculpatory information. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b). If
the court determines from its review that the records contain exculpatory
information, the court must then “balance the need to disclose such information
against the privacy interest of the privilege holder.” Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(c). If the
court finds the balance tilts in favor of disclosure, the portions of the records
containing exculpatory information must be disclosed to the defendant and
counsel. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(d).
The statute doesn’t address what happens when the witness’s records are