James Williams v. State of Iowa
[…] The district court granted the State’s motion. On appeal, Williams contends “genuine issues of material fact” precluded summary disposition. See Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 560 (Iowa 2002) (stating moving party has the burden to show the “nonexistence of a material fact”). Our review is for legal error. See Schmidt v. State, 909 N.W.2d 778, 784 (Iowa 2018). “Iowa Code section 822.3 generally provides a three-year statute of limitations for PCR claims.” Allison v. State, 914 N.W.2d 866, 870 (Iowa 2018). “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Iowa Code § 822.3. And where a PCR 3 petition alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel has been timely filed per section 822.3 and there is a successive PCR petition alleging postconviction counsel was ineffective in presenting the ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim, the