IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] involve a two-step process. Id. As the parent seeking termination, the mother
must first show, by clear and convincing evidence, that one of the statutory
grounds for termination enumerated in section 600A.8 is present. Id. Once she
has done so, the mother must next show that termination is in the child’s best
interest. Id. She must prove both steps by clear and convincing evidence. Id.
The juvenile court found the father abandoned the child within the meaning
of Iowa Code section 600A.8 because the father failed to maintain contact with the
child. Section 600A.8(3)(b), which concerns children who are six months of age
or older at the time of the termination hearing, provides the following:
[A] parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent
maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the
child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of
a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as
demonstrated by any of the following:
4
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communications with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within
the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of
parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself
or herself out to be the parent of the child.
(Emphasis added.)
The statute expressly requires the establishment of two elements by clear
and convincing evidence: (1) the parent has failed to maintain “substantial and
continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution
toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s
means” and (2) the parent has failed to maintain sufficient contact with the child
under one of the three alternatives listed in section 600A.8(3)(b)(1)–(3). See Iowa
Code § 600A.8(3)(b); see also In re S.A., No. 17-0859, 2018 WL 1182889, at *2
(Iowa Ct. App.