J-A16022-20
[…] When a claim is presented on appeal that the evidence was
not sufficient to support an order of protection from abuse, we
review the evidence in the light most favorable to the petitioner
and granting her the benefit of all reasonable inferences,
determine whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain the trial
-2-
J-A16022-20
court's conclusion by a preponderance of the evidence. This Court
defers to the credibility determinations of the trial court as to
witnesses who appeared before it.
E.K. v. J.R.A., 237 A.3d 509, 519 (Pa. Super. 2020).
The trial court entered the PFA pursuant to § 6102(a)(5), which defines
abuse as “[k]knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly
committing acts toward another person, including following the person,
without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in
reasonable fear of bodily injury.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(5). The trial court’s
objective is to determine whether the victim’s fear is reasonable. Raker v.
Raker, 847 A.2d 720, 725 (Pa. Super. 2004). The perpetrator’s intent “is of
no moment.” Id.
Appellant claims the evidence in support of the PFA order was