State v. Graham (Slip Opinion)
[…] Pulley at 43. This court has likewise rejected the argument that “proportionality review must encompass not only cases where the death penalty was sought, but cases where it could have been, but was not.” State v. Steffen, 31 Ohio St.3d 111, 122, 509 N.E.2d 383 (1987). {¶ 358} Nonetheless, the General Assembly has provided for a form of proportionality review. R.C. 2929.05(A) states that “[i]n determining whether the 110 January Term, 2020 sentence of death is appropriate, * * * the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.” {¶ 359} In State v. Jenkins, our first case to apply the statute, we explained that “R.C. 2929.05 does not require a comparison of sentences in non-capital murder cases for proportionality review.” Id., 15 Ohio St.3d 164, 209, 473 N.E.2d 264 (1984).