State v. Graham (Slip Opinion)
[…] Georgia, 555 U.S. 979, 980, 129 S.Ct. 453, 172 L.Ed.2d 344 (2008) (Stevens, J., statement respecting the denial of certiorari). Moreover, the plain language of R.C. 2929.05 obligates this court to compare more than just cases in which the death penalty was imposed. {¶ 224} Our obligation to consider similarly situated defendants receiving varying penalties is clear from the words that the General Assembly chose to use in the proportionality provision of R.C. 2929.05. When “determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate,” we are required to “consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.05(A). There are two distinct words for punishment in this sentence—“sentence” and “penalty.” First, it refers to “the sentence of death” and then “the sentence” as shorthand for “sentence of death.” Second, it refers to “the penalty” in similar cases.