State v. Graham (Slip Opinion)
[…] Payne, 501 U.S. at 827, 111 S.Ct. 2597, 115 L.Ed.2d 720. And stare decisis is most compelling when precedent involves statutory construction; courts often justify their “extraordinary reluctance to overturn statute-based precedents” by citing the legislature’s prerogative “to correct erroneous interpretations of legislative intent.” Rocky River v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 43 Ohio St.3d 1, 6, 539 N.E.2d 103 (1989). 111 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 362} But rather than “correct” our interpretation of R.C. 2929.05(A), the General Assembly has amended the statute twice since we construed it in Jenkins and Steffen and retained the same language requiring the court to “consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.” See Am.Sub.S.B. No. 1, 139 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1, 17; Am.Sub.S.B. No. 4, 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7815, 7819; Sub.S.B. No. 107, 147 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7435, 7436. {¶ 363} We have long recognized that when the legislature amends a statute and retains language that has been construed by this court,