THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. GRATE, APPELLANT.
[…] during the mitigation phase. The record belies this claim. Dr. Fabian provided
lengthy testimony explaining that Grate suffered from complex trauma and
personality disorders rooted in his “childhood dysfunction.” Dr. Fabian also
testified, “I thought there may be some evidence of a mild Neuro Cognizance
Disorder due to early childhood concussions,” and he believed that Grate’s “brain
[was] not working right.”
{¶ 100} Grate also complains about defense counsel’s refusal to request a
separate mental-health evaluation as part of a presentence investigation. R.C.
2929.03(D)(1) provides that “[a] presentence investigation or mental examination
shall not be made except upon request of the defendant. Copies of any reports
prepared under this division shall be furnished to the court, to the trial jury if the
defendant was tried by a jury, to the prosecutor, and to the offender or the offender’s
counsel for use under this division.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, counsel could have
reasonably decided not to request a presentence investigation, since it would have
exposed the jury to derogatory information, including Grate’s criminal record.
{¶ 101} In his reply brief, Grate contends that defense counsel’s “muddled”