Palmyra Associates, LLC v. Commissioner of Highways
[…] Consequently, on these specific facts, the trial court did not err in striking Sutton’s testimony. 2 III. THE DOCTRINE OF INVITED ERROR FORECLOSES RELIEF ON PALMYRA’S CLAIM THAT THE TRIAL COURT “PUT THE PARTIES ON TERMS.” In its remaining assignment of error, Palmyra asserts that “[t]he trial court erred in putting the parties on terms of either the court confirming the value of the take or ordering a new trial.” Code § 25.1-233(A) provides that “[t]he report of the body determining just compensation may be confirmed or set aside forthwith by the court.” A circuit court has “the same power over 2 Justice Harrison, writing for three justices in Appalachian Power Co., 212 Va. at 711, wrote that a landowner may not “treat[] the affected land . . . as divided into lots when in fact it is undeveloped acreage.”