PRESENT: Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Russell, S.J.
[…] property was situated in a flood plain, which would necessitate adjustments; and the property
would need additional infrastructure changes to be developed as a commercial site.
Consequently, on these specific facts, the trial court did not err in striking Sutton’s testimony. 2
III. THE DOCTRINE OF INVITED ERROR FORECLOSES RELIEF ON PALMYRA’S CLAIM THAT
THE TRIAL COURT “PUT THE PARTIES ON TERMS.”
In its remaining assignment of error, Palmyra asserts that “[t]he trial court erred in
putting the parties on terms of either the court confirming the value of the take or ordering a new
trial.” Code § 25.1-233(A) provides that “[t]he report of the body determining just compensation
may be confirmed or set aside forthwith by the court.” A circuit court has “the same power over
2
Justice Harrison, writing for three justices in Appalachian Power Co., 212 Va. at 711,
wrote that a landowner may not “treat[] the affected land . . . as divided into lots when in fact it is
undeveloped acreage.”