Demetrius A. Wilson, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. The uncorroborated testimony of a child victim is sufficient to support a conviction of child molesting. Downey v. State, 726 N.E.2d 794, 796 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied. [25] To convict Wilson of child molesting as a Level 1 felony, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Wilson, being at least twenty-one years old, knowingly or intentionally performed or submitted to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct with a child under fourteen years of age. Ind. Code § 35- 42-4-3(a)(1). “Sexual intercourse” means an act that includes “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-302 (emphasis added). [26] Wilson argues that there was no evidence that he penetrated J.W. and therefore no evidence that he performed sexual intercourse.