Commonwealth v. Claycomb, 566 S.W.3d 202 (Ky. 2018).1 After the claims
[…] unconstitutional as applied to their case.
After briefing and argument by both sides, the circuit court dismissed
the suit as untimely. In its July 18, 2019, order, the court explained that the
MRPA had been declared unconstitutional and therefore void from the date of
its enactment. As a result, its tolling provision, KRS 216C.040, could not apply.
“In other words,” the court explained, “although the MRPA might have been in
effect when the case was filed on January 18, 2019 (rendering Plaintiffs’
lawsuit timely pursuant to KRS 216C.040), the MRPA was void ab initio on
February 14, 2019 (prohibiting Plaintiffs from relying on KRS 216C.040).”
The trial court also considered the application of our savings statute,
KRS 413.270, which applies to “all courts, commissions, and boards which are
judicial or quasi-judicial tribunals.” However, the court concluded that medical
review panels are not quasi-judicial because they do not adjudicate the
claimant’s rights. For support, the court cited Claycomb, in which we stated
that a medical review panel “does not engage in any adjudication of a
claimant’s claim.