Commonwealth v. Claycomb, 566 S.W.3d 202 (Ky. 2018).1 After the claims
[…] Waldburger, 573 U.S. 1, 8–9 (2014) (quoting
Railroad Telegraphers v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 321 U.S. 342, 348–349
(1944)). In a case such as this, no surprise or injustice is created by a holding
that the Smiths’ claims were timely filed in circuit court. These claims were
litigated and defended during the medical review panel process. The defendants
knew the nature of the claims and the facts underlying those claims; these
claims were not left to “slumber” in a manner that placed the defendants’
ability to defend the claims against them at risk.
Having determined that KRS 413.270 applies to the Smiths’ claims, we
must determine when the ninety days permitted under the statute began to
run, as “the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the
18
time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court.” We have
previously held that the judgment referred to in this statute
is the decision which finally determines the disputed issue over the
court's jurisdiction—the trial court's judgment if there is no
appeal, but the appellate court's ruling if there is an appeal. This