Commonwealth v. Claycomb, 566 S.W.3d 202 (Ky. 2018).1 After the claims
[…] 299 S.W.3d 565, 572–73 (Ky. 2009) (quoting Lynn Min. Co. v. Kelly, 394 S.W.2d
755, 759 (Ky. 1965)). In this case, “there is no dispute concerning the operative
facts concerning the time elements involved.” Louisville Trust Co. v. Johns–
Manville Prods., 580 S.W.2d 497, 501 (Ky. 1979). Therefore, our review is of a
question of law, and we review questions of law de novo. Community Financial
Servs. Bank v. Stamper, 586 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Ky. 2019).
III. ANALYSIS
This Court need not address the parties’ arguments in the order in which
they were presented to us. Because application of KRS 413.270 is
determinative in this case, we will begin our analysis there.
KRS 413.270 states as follows:
(1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any
court of this state and the defendants or any of them make
defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the
action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90)
days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in
the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first
and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of
limitation.
(2) As used in this section, “court” means all courts, commissions,
and boards which are judicial or quasi-judicial tribunals
authorized by the Constitution or statutes of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky or of the United States of America.
12
At the outset, we recognize that KRS 413.270 is remedial in nature. See Jent v.