RENDERED: JUNE 17, 2021
[…] “PSQIA” program. The participle “including,” in a legal sense, typically
demonstrates the presence of a partial or non-exhaustive list.43 An entity
claiming the privilege, therefore, may but is not required to participate in the
patient safety program under the “PSQIA”. This indicates that the General
Assembly did not intend to incorporate the peer review provisions of the
“PSQIA” wholesale.
Second, the “PSQIA” itself expressly limits the application of its privilege
to documents that (1) are reported to a patient safety organization and (2) could
result in improved patient safety.44 KRS 311.377, on the other hand, privileges
the materials of an entity “performing a designated review function,” which is
defined to include “the retrospective review and evaluation of the competency of
professional acts or conduct of other health care personnel.” The latter
contains no express requirement of submission to another body. Nor does it
expressly require the court to evaluate whether the document at issue “could”
result in better health care outcomes. The federal privilege had been in force