RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] for either a residential treatment facility, a holding
facility as defined in KRS 600.020, or a detention
facility as defined in KRS 520.010(4), staff or volunteer
with a youth services organization, religious leader,
health-care provider, or employer;
(b) “Position of special trust” means a position
occupied by a person in a position of authority who by
reason of that position is able to exercise undue
influence over the minor[.]12
The Cabinet argues before this Court that Ms. Baker could be considered
a “classified school employee” under KRS 161.011(1)(a): “an employee of a local
district who is not required to have certification for [her] position.” But, KRS
532.045 itself does not provide a cross reference to that definition. Further, it
was unclear from the record whether Ms. Baker was required to have
certification for her position. We are therefore unwilling to say with any