RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] We note that the Court of Appeals also cited KRS
620.040(3), but as that subsection is limited solely to “a report of abuse” and not
neglect, it has no application in the case at bar.
9 Id. at *4.
10 Id.
6
Unified Juvenile Code) that authorized the Cabinet’s investigation. In other
words, the Court of Appeals only engaged in “part one” of what should have
been a two-part analysis, and therein lies its error.
ii.) Ms. Baker was both a “person in a position of authority” and “a
person in a position of special trust.”
The statutory provision that the Court of Appeals failed to consider is
KRS 620.050(4). That statute, as it read during the events in this case, states:
Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected, or
dependent child pursuant to this chapter, the
cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated
representative shall initiate a prompt investigation
or assessment of family needs, take necessary action,
and shall offer protective services toward safeguarding
the welfare of the child. The cabinet shall work toward
preventing further dependency, neglect, or abuse of
the child or any other child under the same care, and
preserve and strengthen family life, where possible, by
enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care.
The plain language of this statue not only authorizes, but mandates that the
Cabinet investigate reports of a neglected child. In turn, the definition of a
neglected child was:
(1) a child whose health or welfare is harmed or
threatened with harm when:
(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a