RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] When the principal talked to
the children involved, they alerted her to inappropriate sexual touching
between some of the young children in the program. After the students raised
these allegations, the principal interviewed additional students in the
afterschool program, who added to her concern. The principal then called the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services with a report concerning what the
children had told her.
Before both the circuit court and Court of Appeals, Baker argued the
Cabinet’s findings were only supported by inadmissible hearsay evidence in
violation of KRS 13B.090(1), which provides:
In an administrative hearing, findings of fact shall be based
exclusively on the evidence on the record. The hearing officer shall
exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, unduly repetitious,
or excludable on constitutional or statutory grounds or on the
basis of evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this
Commonwealth. Hearsay evidence may be admissible, if it is the
type of evidence that reasonable and prudent persons would rely
on in their daily affairs, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to
support an agency’s findings of facts unless it would be admissible
over objections in civil actions.
22
Baker asserts that “virtually all of the testimony provided by [the Cabinet’s]
witnesses consisted of hearsay statements” made by the children in the
afterschool program, as recounted by other witnesses.
The evidence of record includes statements made by children in the
afterschool program.