RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] shall investigate the allegation or accept the report
for an assessment of family needs and, if appropriate,
may provide or make referral to any community-based
services necessary to reduce risk to the child and to
6 (emphasis added).
7 Baker, 2018 WL 3090029 at *3.
5
provide family support. A report of sexual abuse shall
be considered high risk and shall not be referred to
any other community agency.8
The court accordingly went on to address whether Ms. Baker was a
“person exercising custodial control or supervision” under the definition of that
term as provided in KRS 600.020.9 KRS 600.020(44) provided that a “[p]erson
exercising custodial control or supervision means a person…that has assumed
the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does
not necessarily have legal custody of the child[.]” The Court of Appeals held
that, because Ms. Baker’s role was more akin to a babysitter than a person
exercising custodial control, the Cabinet exceeded its statutory authority by
investigating her.10
We agree with the Court of Appeals’ analysis only insofar as it held that
Ms.