RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 10, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Appellant in Child in a positive light, the Secretary, as fact finder, can choose
which evidence to believe and which to discount. It is also up to the Secretary to
weigh the evidence and determine what evidence is more credible. Our standard of
review does not allow us to question those decisions unless they are made without
substantial evidence. Such is not the case here; therefore, we affirm.
Appellant’s next argument on appeal states that the evidence relied
upon in the recommended order was all hearsay and inadmissible. We disagree.
KRS 13B.090(1) states:
In an administrative hearing, findings of fact shall be
based exclusively on the evidence on the record. The
hearing officer shall exclude evidence that is irrelevant,
immaterial, unduly repetitious, or excludable on
constitutional or statutory grounds or on the basis of
evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this
Commonwealth. Hearsay evidence may be admissible, if
it is the type of evidence that reasonable and prudent
persons would rely on in their daily affairs, but it shall
not be sufficient in itself to support an agency’s findings
of facts unless it would be admissible over objections in
civil actions.
It is true that hearsay evidence was introduced during the hearing;
however, it was not the only evidence relied upon by the ALJ. The ALJ’s findings
were based on the medical findings of Dr. Rosenthal and the testimony of Ms.
-10-
Bischoff and Ms. Stone. Ms. Bischoff and Ms.