RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 10, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] for entering a recommended order and final order, but concluded that such error
was harmless. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Appellant argues that there was not substantial evidence to
show she abused Child and that the ALJ and Secretary violated two statutes. We
will first address the statute issue.
A court which reviews a final decision of an administrative agency
may reverse if the agency’s decision is in violation of a statute. KRS
13B.150(2)(a); Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky.
1992). Here, the two statutes which the Cabinet violated are KRS 13B.110(1) and
KRS 13B.120(4). KRS 13B.110(1) states that an ALJ “shall” submit to the agency
head a recommended order “no later than sixty (60) days after receiving a copy of
-3-
the official record of the proceeding[.]” KRS 13B.120(4) states an agency head
“shall” render a final order within 90 days after the ALJ submits a recommended
order. In this case, a final order should have been issued, at most, about 150 days
after the final day of the administrative hearing. Instead, a final order was issued