B. B. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
[…] First, Father contends that Child’s statements to Dykus about the alleged abuse were inadmissible hearsay and that the exception found in KRE 803(4) does not apply. Second, Father argues that admitting the identity of the alleged perpetrator through hearsay testimony by Dykus was in error and not permissible under any exception. In addressing these issues, a brief review of DNA hearings is necessary. KRS 620.100(2) provides that a child and her parent or guardian have a right to a full adjudicatory hearing to determine whether a child has or has not been abused. KRS 620.100(3) clarifies that “[t]he adjudication shall determine the truth or falsity of the allegations in the complaint. The burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence. The Kentucky Rules of Evidence shall apply.” Under KRE 801(c), “‘[h]earsay’ is a statement, other than the one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”