United States v. Clarence Brooks
[…] Lawrence, 952 F.2d 1034, 1036 (8th Cir. 1992))). Brooks’s presence in the stolen vehicle coupled with the driver’s recalcitrant -4- actions during the stop reasonably prompted concerns as to officer safety and public safety that justified asking about a weapon. Brooks nevertheless argues that it is categorically unlawful to arrest the occupant of a suspected stolen vehicle for tampering under Missouri law because officers cannot establish the mens rea element that a passenger “knows” the vehicle is stolen. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.021(3) (explaining that “if the definition of any offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state for any elements of the offense, a culpable mental state is nonetheless required and is established if a person acts purposely or knowingly”). Probable cause, however, does not require officers to establish the elements of the offense with a level of certainty as though trial-level proof must exist at the side of the road. United States v.