2Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); see also Commonwealth v.
[…] appellate counsel failed to set forth the specific element or elements of the
crime upon which Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient, and
therefore, the issues are waived. However, whenever an issue, which is
otherwise waived on appeal, is raised in the context of an Anders brief, we
will consider the issue to determine its merit. Commonwealth v.
Hernandez, 783 A.2d 784, 787 (Pa. Super. 2001) (holding, that Anders
requires the review of issues otherwise waived on appeal).
-7-
J-A25030-20
“[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim [is] not [] an element of the
offense.” Id. at § 2718(b) (stating, “[t]he lack of physical injury to a victim
shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section”).
Pursuant to Section 2701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, a person is guilty
of simple assault if he, or she, “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly
or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” Id. at § 2701(a)(1); see also
Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 96 A.3d 1055, 1061 (Pa. Super. 2014) (stating,
“[a] conviction for simple assault requires the Commonwealth to establish that
a defendant caused, or attempted to cause, bodily injury to another person”