Com. v. Jones, J.
[…] However, whenever an issue, which is otherwise waived on appeal, is raised in the context of an Anders brief, we will consider the issue to determine its merit. Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 783 A.2d 784, 787 (Pa. Super. 2001) (holding, that Anders requires the review of issues otherwise waived on appeal). -7- J-A25030-20 “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim [is] not [] an element of the offense.” Id. at § 2718(b) (stating, “[t]he lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section”). Pursuant to Section 2701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, a person is guilty of simple assault if he, or she, “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” Id. at § 2701(a)(1); see also Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 96 A.3d 1055, 1061 (Pa.