2Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); see also Commonwealth v.
[…] The Commonwealth
may sustain its burden of proof or proving every element of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test,
the entire record must be evaluated and all the evidence actually
received must be considered. Finally, the trier[-]of[-]fact while
passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the
evidence produced, is free to believe all, part[,] or none of the
evidence.
Commonwealth v. Pappas, 845 A.2d 829, 835-836 (Pa. Super. 2004)
(citation omitted), appeal denied, 862 A.2d 1254 (Pa. 2004).
Section 2718(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states, “A person
commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally
impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by []
applying pressure to the throat or neck.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a)(1). The
____________________________________________
Here, a review of Appellant’s Rule 1925(b) statement demonstrates that prior
appellate counsel failed to set forth the specific element or elements of the
crime upon which Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient, and
therefore, the issues are waived. However, whenever an issue, which is
otherwise waived on appeal, is raised in the context of an Anders brief, we
will consider the issue to determine its merit. Commonwealth v.
Hernandez, 783 A.2d 784, 787 (Pa. Super. 2001) (holding, that Anders
requires the review of issues otherwise waived on appeal).
-7-
J-A25030-20
“[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim [is] not [] an element of the
offense.” Id. at § 2718(b) (stating, “[t]he lack of physical injury to a victim
shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section”).
Pursuant to Section 2701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, a person is guilty
of simple assault if he, or she, “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly
or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” Id. at § 2701(a)(1); see also
Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 96 A.3d 1055, 1061 (Pa.