RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] FLSA claims in an educational setting. See 642 F.3d 518, 529 (6th Cir. 2011). We therefore
reverse the district court’s order granting summary judgment to the plaintiffs and remand for
proper application of Laurelbrook to the work at issue.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Michigan’s Regulation of Cosmetologists
We begin by recounting the complex regulatory structure that Michigan imposes upon
cosmetologists and the schools that train them. Michigan law requires people to obtain a license
before they can perform cosmetology services for the public. See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 339.1203a(1). Specifically, the law prohibits people from performing “any form of
cosmetology services, with or without compensation, on any individual other than a member of
his or her immediate family without a license.” Id. Those services include hair care, skin care,
manicuring, and electrology. Id. § 1201(d), (f). To be licensed, a person must meet several
No. 19-1781 Eberline, et al. v. Douglas J. Holdings, Inc., et al. Page 3
requirements.